Programme

Please note that some parallel sessions for technicians are in Finnish.

8.30-9.30 Registration and coffee
9.30-9.40 Welcome and opening words
Satu Jääskeläinen
9.40-10.10 KEYNOTE LECTURE:
Clinical neurophysiology in the investigation and treatment of pain
Luis Garcia Larrea
10.10-10.25 Q&A
10.25-10.45 Novel indications for psychiatric neuromodulation therapies
Tero Taiminen
10.45-10.55 Q&A
10.55-11.10 tDCS-maintenance therapy at home after succesful rTMS
Janne Nordberg
11.10-11.20 Q&A
11.20-11.35 Tractography – aid in individual targeting of therapeutic  rTMS
Tommi Hälli
11.35-11.45 Q&A
11.45-14.00 Lunch, Exhibition and Posters 13.10-13.35 Uusi MDR-lainsäädäntö ja lääkintälaitteiden omavalmistus
Ilkka Tommola
14.00-14.15 Spinal cord stimulation for pain patients
Pirkka Rautakorpi
13.35-13.50 O&A
14.15-14.20  Q&A 13.50-14.15 LEAN kliinisen neurofysiologian yksiköissä
Sanna Leivo, yliopistosairaalat
14.20-14.35 Deep brain stimulation (DBS) for movement disorders and new indications
Pekka Jokinen
14.15-14.20 O&A
14.35-14.40  Q&A 14.20-14.35 Tehtävänsiirrot neuromodulaatiotoiminnan kehittämiseksi
Hannah Liuska
14.40-14.55 Novel neuromodulation based therapies: Neuro-HIFU
Roberto Blanco
14.35-14.50 Tehtävänsiirrot IOM:n näkökulmasta
Jaana Jurva
14.55-15.00  Q&A 14.50-15.00 O&A
15.00-15.30 Coffee, Exhibition and Posters 15.00-15.30 Coffee, Exhibition and Posters
15.30-15.50 Distinct clinical and neurophysiologic phenotypes of HMSN
Antonio Garcia Garcia
15.50-16.00  Q&A
16.00-16.20 News on focal neuropathies
Carmen Martinez
16.20-16.30  Q&A
16.30-16.45 Current diagnostic criteria for ALS – are they approriate for diagnosis and classification?
Lidia Cabanes 
16.45-17.00 Q&A, general discussion on ALS criteria
17.00-18.00 Posters & Exhibition
Sparkling conversations at distance
*program is subject to changes

Please note that some parallel sessions for technicians are in Finnish.

9.00-9.30 KEYNOTE LECTURE: Pain and Sleep: mutual interaction
Helene Bastuji
9.30-9.45 Q&A
9.45-10.10 Coffee, Posters and Exhibition
10.10-10.30 Speech by the honorary member of the Finnish society of clinical neurophysiology
Erik Stålberg
10.30-10.40 Q&A
10.40-11.00 Sleep and Breathing Centre of Excellence at the TUCH Tarja Saaresranta and Irina Virtanen
11.00-11.10 Q&A
11.10-11.30 Hyperarousal, short sleep and cardiovascular risks
Elena Urrestarazu
11.30-11.40 Q&A
11.40-12.30 Lunch, posters & exhibition
12.30-12.50 Machine learning – a new aid in detecting nocturnal seizures
Jukka Peltola
12.30-12.50 EEG-signaalin synty
Saara Mikola
12.50-13.00 Q&A 12.50-12.55 Q&A
13.00-13.20 Intraoperative monitoring: visual system and eye movements
Santeri Aura
12.55-13.15 EEG-suositukset
Elina Linnavuori
13.20-13.30 Q&A 13.15-13.20 Q&A
13.30-13.50 Intaropaerative monitoring in urologic procedures
Guillermo Martin Palomeque
13.20-13.40 Aktivaatiot ja testaaminen EEG:ssä
Heidi Penger & Anniina Tamminen
13.50-14.00 Q&A 13.40-13.45 Q&A
14.00-14.45 How have the new European Training Requirements for Clinical Neurophysiology (UEMS 2018) been adopted into practice?
Representatives from the Spanish and Finnish societies: Concepcion Maestu, Satu Jääskeläinen, Leena Lauronen
13.45-14.05 EEG-elektrodien valintaan vaikuttavat seikat
Anne Enala
14.05-14.10 Q&A
14.45-15.00 Closing of the meeting
Satu Jääskeläinen
14.10-14.25 Hoitajan muuttuvat roolit kliinisen neurofysiologian osastolla
Anne Hjort