Programme

We recommend that you use the latest version of Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge, or Safari for the best experience. Internet Explorer cannot display the page correctly.

Thursday, 10 June

Please note that some parallel sessions for technicians are in Finnish.

8.30-9.30
Time Zone
EEST
Registration and coffee
9.30-9.40 Welcome and opening words
Satu Jääskeläinen
9.40-9.45 Honorary consul’s speech
9.45-10.15 KEYNOTE LECTURE:
Clinical neurophysiology in the investigation and treatment of pain
Luis Garcia Larrea
10.15-10.30 Q&A
10.30-10.50 Novel indications for psychiatric neuromodulation therapies
Tero Taiminen
10.50-11.00 Q&A
11.00-11.05 Sponsor’s presentation
11.05-11.20 tDCS-maintenance therapy at home after succesful rTMS
Janne Nordberg
11.20-11.30 Q&A
11.30-13.00 Lunch and exhibition
13.00-14.00 Posters and exhibition 13.10-13.35 Uusi MDR-lainsäädäntö ja lääkintälaitteiden omavalmistus
Ilkka Tommola
14.00-14.15 Spinal cord stimulation for pain patients
Pirkka Rautakorpi
13.35-13.50 O&A
14.15-14.20  Q&A 13.50-14.15 LEAN kliinisen neurofysiologian yksiköissä
Sanna Leivo, yliopistosairaalat
14.20-14.35 Deep brain stimulation (DBS) for movement disorders and new indications
Pekka Jokinen
14.15-14.20 O&A
14.35-14.40  Q&A 14.20-14.35 Tehtävänsiirrot neuromodulaatiotoiminnan kehittämiseksi
Hannah Liuska
14.40-14.55 Novel neuromodulation based therapies: Neuro-HIFU
Roberto Blanco
14.35-14.50 Tehtävänsiirrot IOM:n näkökulmasta
Jaana Jurva
14.55-15.00  Q&A 14.50-15.00 O&A
15.00-15.30 Coffee, exhibition and posters 15.00-15.30 Coffee, Exhibition and Posters
15.30-15.50 Distinct clinical and neurophysiologic phenotypes of HMSN
Antonio Garcia Garcia
15.50-16.00  Q&A
16.00-16.20 News on focal neuropathies
Carmen Martinez
16.20-16.30  Q&A
16.30-16.45 Current diagnostic criteria for ALS – are they approriate for diagnosis and classification?
Lidia Cabanes 
16.45-17.00 Q&A, general discussion on ALS criteria
17.00-18.00 Posters and exhibition
Sparkling conversations at distance

Friday, 11 June

Please note that some parallel sessions for technicians are in Finnish.

9.00-9.30
Time Zone
EEST
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Pain and Sleep: mutual interaction
Helene Bastuji
9.30-9.40 Q&A
9.40-10.00 Coffee, posters and exhibition
10.00-10.30 Speech by the honorary member of the Finnish society of clinical neurophysiology
Erik Stålberg
10.30-10.40 Q&A
10.40-11.00 Sleep and Breathing Centre of Excellence at the TUCH Tarja Saaresranta and Irina Virtanen
11.00-11.10 Q&A
11.10-11.15 Sponsor’s presentation
11.15-11.35 Hyperarousal, short sleep and cardiovascular risks
Elena Urrestarazu
11.35-11.45 Q&A
11.45-12.30 Lunch, posters and exhibition
12.30-12.50 Machine learning – a new aid in detecting nocturnal seizures
Jukka Peltola
12.30-12.50 EEG-signaalin synty
Saara Mikola
12.50-13.00 Q&A 12.50-12.55 Q&A
13.00-13.20 Intraoperative monitoring: visual system and eye movements
Santeri Aura
12.55-13.15 EEG-suositukset
Elina Linnavuori
13.20-13.30 Q&A 13.15-13.20 Q&A
13.30-13.50 Intaropaerative monitoring in urologic procedures
Guillermo Martin Palomeque
13.20-13.40 Aktivaatiot ja testaaminen EEG:ssä
Heidi Penger & Anniina Tamminen
13.50-14.00 Q&A 13.40-13.45 Q&A
14.00-14.45 How have the new European Training Requirements for Clinical Neurophysiology (UEMS 2018) been adopted into practice?
Representatives from the Spanish and Finnish societies: Concepcion Maestu, Satu Jääskeläinen, Leena Lauronen
13.45-14.05 EEG-elektrodien valintaan vaikuttavat seikat
Anne Enala
14.05-14.10 Q&A
14.45-15.00 Closing of the meeting
Satu Jääskeläinen
14.10-14.25 Hoitajan muuttuvat roolit kliinisen neurofysiologian osastolla
Anne Hjort

Program is subject to small changes.