Programme

Daytime Työryhmiä (working group meetings)
19.00-20.30 Welcome reception

PLEASE NOTE THAT BELOW IS THE ORIGINAL 2020 PROGRAMME. The programme will be updated during Autumn 2020 in case there are changes. 

Please note that some parallel sessions for technicians are in Finnish.

8.30-9.30 Registration and coffee
9.30-9.40 Welcome and opening words
Satu Jääskeläinen
9.40-10.25 KEYNOTE LECTURE:
Clinical neurophysiology in the investigation and treatment of pain
Luis Garcia Larrea
10.25-10.55 Novel indications for psychiatric neuromodulation therapies
Tero Taiminen
10.55-11.15 tDCS-maintenance therapy at home after succesful rTMS
Janne Nordberg
11.15-11.35 Tractography – aid in individual targeting of therapeutic  rTMS
Tommi Hälli
11.35-14.00 Lunch and Exhibition and POSTERS 13.00-13.45 Uusi MDR-lainsäädäntö ja lääkintälaitteiden omavalmistus
Ilkka Tommola
14.00-14.20 Spinal cord stimulation for pain patients
Pirkka Rautakorpi
13.45-14.30 LEAN kliinisen neurofysiologian yksiköissä
Sanna Leivo, yliopistosairaalat
14.20-14.40 Deep brain stimulation (DBS) for movement disorders and new indications
Pekka Jokinen
14.30-15.00 Tehtävänsiirrot IOM:n näkökulmasta
Jaana Jurva
14.40-15.00 Novel neuromodulation based therapies: Neuro-HIFU
Roberto Blanco
15.00-15.30 Coffee and Posters 15.00-15.30 Coffee and Posters
15.30-16.00 Distinct clinical and neurophysiologic phenotypes of HMSN
Antonio Garcia Garcia
16.00-16.30 News on focal neuropathies
Carmen Martinez
16.30-17.00 Current diagnostic criteria for ALS – are they approriate for diagnosis and classification?
Lidia Cabanes and Björn Falck
Posters
19.00- Gala dinner at the Old Academy Building Ceremonial Hall, address: Rothoviuksenkatu 1
*program is subject to changes

PLEASE NOTE THAT BELOW IS THE ORIGINAL 2020 PROGRAMME. The programme will be updated during Autumn 2020 in case there are changes. 

Please note that some parallel sessions for technicians are in Finnish.

9.00-9.45 KEYNOTE LECTURE: Challenging differential diagnostics of nocturnal seizures
Helene Bastuji
9.45-10.10 Coffee, Posters and Exhibition
10.10-10.40 Speech by the honorary member of the Finnish society of clinical neurophysiology
Erik Stålberg
10.40-11.05 Sleep and Breathing Centre of Excellence at the TUCH Tarja Saaresranta and Irina Virtanen
11.05-11.30 Hyperarousal, short sleep and cardiovascular risks
Elena Urrestarazu
11.30-12.30 Lunch
12.30-13.00 Machine learning – a new aid in detecting nocturnal seizures
Jukka Peltola
13.00-13.30 Intraoperative monitoring: visual system and eye movements
Santeri Aura
13.00-13.30 EEG-suositukset
Elina Linnavuori
13.30-14.00 Intaropaerative monitoring in urologic procedures
Guillermo Martin Palomeque
13.30-14.00 Aktivaatiot ja testaaminen EEG:ssä (perus ja erikois)
Heidi Penger & Anniina Tamminen
14.00-14.45 How have the new European Training Requirements for Clinical Neurophysiology (UEMS 2018) been adopted into practice?
Representatives from the Spanish and Finnish societies: Concepcion Maestu, Satu Jääskeläinen, Leena Lauronen
14.00-14.30 EEG-elektrodien valintaan vaikuttavat seikat
Anne Enala
14.30-14.45 Hoitajan muuttuvat roolit kliinisen neurofysiologian osastolla
Anne Hjort
14.45-15.00 Closing of the meeting
Satu Jääskeläinen
13.00-15.00 Lunch cruise in the Archipelago onboard m/s Rudolfina  (optional post-conference programme)